Following are general guidelines and requirements for travel and reentry for J-1 students. However, because individual circumstances vary, consult with International Student Services, your embassy or legal advisor before traveling.

Inside the U.S.

  • Special permission is not required for you to travel within the U.S.
  • Whenever you travel outside the Provo area, you are advised to carry your

Outside the U.S.

  • Questions and Answers about Exchange Visitor Program: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1267.html 
  • Documents
    • Entry to another country—other countries have rules and restrictions on who can enter their country and how
      • If you travel to your country of citizenship or permanent residence, you will generally be allowed to enter if you have a valid passport or other travel document issued by that country.
      • If you travel to a third country (a country other than the U.S. or your home country), you are responsible for knowing whether you need an entry visa for that country.
        • Some countries will require a visa. You may also need an in-transit visa for countries where you are making a connecting flight. Most countries have immigration websites that provide visa information.
        • Canada—Persons from many countries are required to obtain a Canadian entry visa when entering Canada from the United States. Visas may be obtained from the Canadian Consulate General. Consult the Canadian Consulate General for visa regulations concerning your country before making travel arrangements.
        • Mexico—Tourist cards or visas may be required for travel to Mexico. Information is available here.
    • Re-entry to the U.S.
      • Visa—must
        • be valid
        • allow further entries and
        • match your current status listed on your I-94
      • Passport
        • Must be valid for at least six months into the future; however,
        • Some passports are only required to be valid when you enter the U.S.
      • Form I-94—you should not surrender your current I-94 when you exit the U.S. unless you have changed your status and will be returning with a new visa.
      • Form DS-2019 that
        • Is issued by BYU
        • Is current
        • Contains an endorsement signature from International Services for travel on page 1
          • That signature is valid for 12 months
        • Current financial documentation issued within the last four months
        • Letter of lawful status—International Services will provide this certification upon your request.
        • more
    • Special Situations
      • Pending Applications for adjustment of Status—If you have a pending application for adjustment of your non-immigrant status to permanent residency, you will need permission to travel before leaving the U.S. by obtaining Advance Parole. more
      • Post-completion Academic Training
        • If you have both documentation for your academic training and of a job, you should not experience difficulty reentering the United States.
        • If either of these two conditions is missing, then you are assuming risk when you travel.
      • You may not renter during the 30-day grace period after completing your program or academic training.
      • If you require a new visa, there is no guarantee that you will be readmitted.